BRAZING CAST IRON WITH MAPP GAS

Hydrogen embrittlement is NOT a problem for bronze. The welding gas industry would love to see acetylene go away entirely because of the astronomical insurance costs associated with handling it, but it is necessary for welding as no other gas has its attributes of heat without excessive amounts of elemental hydrogen being introduced into the weld metal. I have done a lot of brazing over the years but never on cast iron. Copyright WoodenBoat Publications, A air-arc gouging rod carbon is stuck in the stinger of a stick welder and the silicon bronze rod is used as the filler. I have gotten the best results substituting a carbon electrode instead of tungsten.

You will need to register before you can post: The corrosion rate in seawater is on the low side for copper alloys. With today’s computer engines, they run lean and hot with retarded timing. Hydrogen embrittlement is NOT a problem for bronze. ESAB makes a turbotorch stk and tx. I would think that that would work OK.

Only the voltage scale on the chart is important, not the vertical scale. Wikipedia and some bike building sites said this and the safety data sheets confirm it. Unfortunately it is what I did expect, but I hoped for better in light of the assurance on the packet that it brazed.

In my limited experience welding cast iron, I’ve found that stick welding with nickle is the best. There is so much good in the worst of us, and so much bad in the best of us, it doesn’t behoove any of us to speak evil of the rest of us.

I have been welding exhaust manifolds for years with a mig welder with regular wire, sometimes ignorance is bliss. Thread Tools Show Printable Version. Vee out the crack and preheat with a propane torch, enough to make spit sizzle.

I’ve brazed a lot of cast including a set of Chevy exhaust manifolds. A few weeks ago, I repaired a broken-out hole in my old Rockford drill press, using something called “Muggyweld”.

  DYNAMO DISCOVERY CHANNEL FULL EPISODES DUBLADO

Any special rod or flux needed for CI and the high exhaust temps? A test seam on an old exhaust manifold, though, welded just fine, though with a little porosity probably due to contamination from the dirty iron.

How To Braze Metal with a Torch

You didn’t say which process you were using but since you mentioned flux so I assume you are using oxy-acetylene. LP gasses not suitable for welding, best choice for heating or cutting use same regulator as acetylene propane is a much wit gas than acetylene Grant Erwin Kirkland, Washington Seattle Metalheads welding class facilitator Ernie Leimkuhler, teacher.

I have used this method to repair a 1″ CI vise screw that broke in iton due to porosity. As for the loose carbon, the acetylene flame will take care of it. There is also a different torch type marketed as a turbo or turbo extreme torch that is supposed to burn hotter than a standard torch.

Brazing cast iron?

February 9th, Bookmarks Bookmarks Digg del. This website or its third-party tools use cookies, which are necessary to its functioning and required to achieve the purposes illustrated in the cookie policy. With today’s computer engines, they run lean and hot braxing retarded timing.

You will need to register before you can post: If you decide to arc weld cast iron you should consider preheating the cast iron before you weld too approximately degrees. I would preheat around the exhaust manifold where you are going to weld.

The corrosion rate in seawater is on the low side for copper alloys. You’ll find answers to the frequently asked questions as well as basic rules. I have gotten the best results substituting a carbon electrode instead of tungsten.

Brazing bronze with a mapp torch The problem with using a hand held mapp gas torch for brazing is primarily BTU’s, there is often not enough, or maybe just enough, which means it will take braing a half hour to heat up your part I’d drill the ends of the crack, vee it out and braze it. On the con side, the stuff is nrazing expensive. Let us know how you make out. I’m not sure if you can use silicon bronze with that process but I bet it will work. The one missing rod is still attached to what I can only call ‘Artwork’.

  SERIE TV AVVOCATO MATLOCK

I would think that that would work OK. Brazing bronze with a mapp torch Interesting side note which was new to me in spite of being associated with shipyard welding for many years. I’ve welded a lot of different parts with it with excellent results. Originally Posted by SouthBendModel Upload Photos or Videos. Plus you get looks for running a howling torch.

I should have stuck with my instincts. About Us Contact Us His answer was “Oh, that again. It can’t heat the two edges red in any form. The gentleman putting on the welding seminar made that statement, not me!

The welding gas industry would love to see acetylene go away entirely because of the astronomical insurance costs associated with handling it, but it is necessary for welding as no other gas has its attributes of heat without excessive amounts of elemental hydrogen being introduced into the weld metal. You state you have done a bunch of brazing so this will be a piece of cake for you.

I think the process is so fast it doesn’t stress the metal.

How To Braze Metal Together | Brazing Metal | Bernzomatic

That is about the same color braing get when you apply braze. SB, you would probably get by grinding but you really should not. PS – That’s my second favorite outboard tool, after the impact screwdriver.